Each year the OWWA and AWWA honour their members through various achievement awards. The individuals who receive these awards are recognized for their hard work and dedication to the water profession — most awards are presented at the annual conference held in early May.

Nominations are reviewed and recommendations are made to the Board of Directors by the Awards & Nominations Committee.

The following awards are generally presented by OWWA:

 

The 2021 call for awards will be posted in August 2020.

 

The George Warren Fuller Award

The George Warren Fuller Award is presented to a Section member for their distinguished service to the water supply field in commemoration of the sound engineering skill, brilliant diplomatic talent, and constructive leadership which characterized the life of George Warren Fuller.

Recipients

  • 2019 Ian Douglas, Ottawa
  • 2018 Nick Benkovich, Sudbury
  • 2017 Jim Smith, Toronto
  • 2016 Saad Jasim, Windsor
  • 2015 Tom Moulton, Toronto
  • 2014 John Braam, London
  • 2013 Jim Merritt, Toronto
  • 2012 Wayne Stiver, Peterborough
  • 2011 Susan Andrews, Toronto
  • 2010 Maxwell Christie, Napanee
  • 2009 Dr. Robert Andrews, Toronto
  • 2008 Stephen D. Burns, Goderich

 

 

 
 

 

The Norman J.Howard Award

The Norman J. Howard Award recognizes proficiency in one or more of the following areas of a municipal water supply – design, construction, operation, maintenance, management, regulation, and research.

 

Recipients

  • 2019 William Fernandes, Toronto
  • 2018 Abhay Tadwalkar, Toronto
  • 2017 Quirien Muylwyk, Toronto
  • 2016 Andrew J. Henry, London
  • 2015 Hans Kamping, Peterborough
  • 2014 John Thompson, Barrie
  • 2013 Robert LeCraw, Newmarket
  • 2012 Douglas Parker, Belleville
  • 2011 Garry Palmateer, London
  • 2010 Michael Tobalt, Ottawa
  • 2009 Nick J. Benkovich, Sudbury
  • 2008 Donald P. Currie, Muskoka

 

 

 
 

 

The Operator’s Meritorious Service Award

The Operator’s Meritorious Service Award recognizes commitment and long-term service beyond the requirements of normal operating duties and regulatory compliance.

Recipients

  • 2019 Mike Mitchell, District Municipality of Muskoka
  • 2018 Dan Sedore, York Region
  • 2017 Paul Eybergen, Oxford County
  • 2016 Tim Wettlaufer, Waterloo
  • 2015 Mike Janas, Niagara
  • 2014 Kevan Light, Peterborough
  • 2013 Steve Cripps, Barrie
  • 2012 Ted Joynt, Town of Smiths Falls
  • 2011 Dave Jordan, Toronto
  • 2010 Daniel Huggins, London
  • 2009 Chris Norman, Lakefield
  • 2008 Neville Hewage, City of Greater Sudbury

 

 

 
 

 

The Albert E. Berry Award

The Dr. Albert E. Berry Award recognizes extraordinary contribution to membership promotion and OWWA activities.

 

Recipients

  • 2019 The Region of Peel
  • 2018 John Braam
  • 2017 AECOM Canada Ltd.
  • 2016 Nathaniel Andres, Toronto
  • 2015 City of Toronto
  • 2014 Linda Cooke, Mississauga
  • 2013 Michael Welch, Mississauga
  • 2012 The City of London
  • 2011 Neptune Technology Group Canada Ltd.
  • 2010 Heather Broomer, Pickering
  • 2009 The Town of Midland
  • 2008 Peterborough Utilities Service Inc., Peterborough

 

 

 
 

 

Appreciation Certificates

Appreciation Certificates recognize significant contributions to the Section as a committee member, director, representative of OWWA or other extraordinary contributions to the Section over an extended period.

2019 Recipients

  • Water Quality Technology Conference (WQTC) Local Host Committee

2018 Recipients

  • Indra Prashad
  • Jackie Kennedy
  • Michele Grenier

2017 Recipients

  • Brian Pett
  • Sandra Latorne
  • Michael Halsam
  • Brett Bloxam
  • Jane Bonsteel

2016 Recipients

  • Zoran Filinov, Toronto
  • Aziz Ahmed, Toronto
  • Mike Fairbanks, York Region
  • Simon Gautrey, Hamilton

2015 Recipients

  • Nick Reid, Toronto
  • Ernie Ting, Markham
  • Roland Welker, London
  • Theresa McClenaghan,Toronto

2014 Recipient

  • Douglas Parker, Belleville

2013 Recipients

  • John Anderson, Haliburton
  • Carl Bodimede, Niagara Falls

2012 Recipient

  • Ian Smith, Toronto

2011 Recipients

  • Indra Prashad, Toronto
  • Kingsley Blease, Wellington
  • Tony Petrucci, Toronto
  • Troy Leyburne, Brampton

2010 Recipients

  • Brian Jobb, Walkerton
  • Hans Kamping, Peterborough
  • Krys Potapczyk, Toronto

 

Michael R. Provart Environmental Award

The Provart Award is presented each year in memory of a former Chair (President) of OWWA (1987-1988), Michael R. Provart. This award recognizes an Ontario university student, graduate or undergraduate, for excellence in his/her presentation at Ontario’s Water Conference & Trade Show. The presentation may be either oral in the University Forum portion of the conference or in the form of a poster. The award ($1,000) is made possible through contributions by the Provart family, Dillon Consulting and the Ontario Water Works Association.

 

Recipients

  • 2019 Fei Feng, University of Toronto
  • 2018 Nathan Moore, University of Toronto
  • 2017 Yanting Liu, University of Waterloo
  • 2016 Nicolas Paleato, University of Toronto
  • 2015 Michael McKie, University of Toronto
  • 2014 Sylvia Vlad, University of Waterloo
  • 2013 Dana Zheng, University of Toronto
  • 2012 Mark Spanjers, University of Waterloo
  • 2011 Avid Banihashemi, University of Waterloo
  • 2010 Ruqiao (Emma) Shen, University of Toronto
  • 2009 Hong Zhang, University of Toronto
  • 2008 Monique Waller, University of Toronto

 

 

 
 

 

Water Efficiency Awards

Each year for more than 10 years the OWWA Water Efficiency Committee has recognized outstanding initiatives in water efficiency in both the public and private sector.

Awards of Excellence in Water Efficiency

  • Public Sector & Utilities Award
  • Private Sector Award

2019 Recipients

  • Public Sector and Utilities, Programs, The Regional Municipality of York
  • Public Sector and Utilities, Water Efficiency Measures, InnServices Utilities Inc.

2018 Recipients

  • Public Sector, Peel District School Board: Water Smart Schools
  • Private Sector Award, ARLA Foods: Water Conservation through York Region Water Consultation Program

2017 Recipients

  • Public Sector & Utilities, City of Guelph 2016 Water Efficiency Strategy
  • Public Education & Awareness, City of Markham Get to Know H2O Program and City of Guelph H2Awesome Youth Education Program

2016 Recipients

  • Public Sector & Utilities, Region of Waterloo Restaurant Certification Program, Waterloo
  • Private Sector Award, Western University Water Management Program, London
  • Public Education & Awareness, The Water Smart Irrigation Professional (WSIP) certification program

2015 Recipients

  • Public Sector & Utilities, Toronto Water, Toronto
  • Private Sector Award, Baycrest Health Sciences, Toronto

2014 Recipients

  • Public Education & Awareness, City of London
  • Public Sector & Utility, County of Oxford

2013 Recipients

  • Public Sector & Utilities, Kingston
  • Private Sector, Sanofi Pasteur

2012 Recipients

  • Public Sector & Utilities, City of Waterloo
  • Private Sector, Toronto Airport Marriott Hotel
  • Public Education & Awareness, City of Hamilton Public Works

2011 Recipients

  • Public Sector & Utilities, City of Guelph
  • Private Sector, Labatt Breweries of Canada, London
  • Public Education & Awareness, The Regional Municipality of York

 

Awards History

Norman J. Howard Awardees

The Norman J. Howard Award recognizes proficiency in one or more of the following areas of a municipal water supply – design, construction, operation, maintenance, management, regulation, and research.

  • 2019 William Fernandes, Toronto
  • 2018 Abhay Tadwalkar, Toronto
  • 2017 Quirien Muylwyk, Toronto
  • 2016 Andrew J. Henry, London
  • 2015 Hans Kamping, Peterborough
  • 2014 John Thompson, Barrie
  • 2013 Robert LeCraw,  Newmarket
  • 2012 Doug Parker,  Belleville
  • 2011 Garry Palmateer, London
  • 2010 Michael Tobalt, Ottawa
  • 2009 Nick J. Benkovich, Sudbury
  • 2008 Donald P. Currie, Muskoka
  • 2007 Dr. Robert C. Andrews, Toronto
  • 2006 Dave Durant, Bracebridge
  • 2005 John Braam , Woodstock
  • 2004 Ian Douglas, Ottawa
  • 2003 Michael Murray, Waterloo
  • 2002 Chang Soo Lee, Whitby
  • 2001 Goff Jenkins, Toronto
  • 2000 David Hartwell, Smiths Falls
  • 1999 Brian Jobb, Bolton
  • 1998 Mike Blair, Burlington
  • 1997 Joseph Gemin, Kitchener
  • 1996 Mike Auger, London
  • 1995 Ken Wallenius, Sault Ste. Marie
  • 1994 Leo E. Denys, Wallaceburg
  • 1993 John A. Carnduff, Toronto
  • 1992 Roger G. Tomlinson, Barrie
  • 1991 Gary Wilson, Stouffville
  • 1990 Boyce Hutcheon, Ottawa
  • 1989 J. H. Roughley, Brockville
  • 1988 Warren Fallis, Kingston
  • 1987 F. James Dart, Toronto
  • 1986 Arthur W. Malmberg, Windsor
  • 1985 John E. Reek, Sioux Lookout
  • 1984 Robert K. Nuoda, London
  • 1983 Andy Tilt, Scarborough
  • 1982 Lou J. Vogele, Toronto
  • 1981 Terence P. Boland, Newmarket
  • 1980 R. J. Reynolds, Lindsay
  • 1979 Albert R. Smith, Niagara
  • 1978 John D. Lyon, Toronto
  • 1977 E. J. “Sid” Arbour , Windsor
  • 1976 Edmond M. O’Mara, Chatham
  • 1975 Robert T. Peacock, Whitby
  • 1974 Jim Scriven
  • 1973 David L. Thomas, Parry Sound
  • 1972 Walter W. Hope
  • 1971 E. G. Meyers

George Warren Fuller Awardees

The George Warren Fuller Award is presented to sections’ selected members for their distinguished service to the water supply field in commemoration of the sound engineering skill, brilliant diplomatic talent and constructive leadership which characterized the life of George Warren Fuller.

  • 2019 Ian Douglas, Ottawa
  • 2018 Nick Benkovich, Sudbury
  • 2017 Jim Smith, Toronto
  • 2016 Saad Jasim, Windsor
  • 2015 Tom Moulton, Toronto
  • 2014 John Braam, London
  • 2013 Jim Merritt, Toronto
  • 2012 Wayne Stiver, Peterborough
  • 2011 Susan Andrews, Toronto
  • 2010 Maxwell Christie, Napanee
  • 2009 Dr. Robert Andrews, Toronto
  • 2008 Stephen D. Burns, Goderich
  • 2007 Dr. Peter Huck, Waterloo
  • 2006 Tim Lotimer, Paris
  • 2005 Ed Houghton, Collingwood
  • 2004 Judy Macdonald, Halton Region
  • 2003 Patricia Lachmaniuk, Toronto
  • 2002 Tom Eyre, Brantford
  • 2001 Andrew Benedek, Oakville
  • 2000 Hershel Guttman, Toronto
  • 1999 Howard Shrimpton, Toronto
  • 1998 Kent L. Edwards, Windsor
  • 1997 Rod Holme, Toronto
  • 1996 John C. Anderson, Toronto
  • 1995 Kenneth J. Roberts, Toronto
  • 1994 Michael R. Provart , Toronto
  • 1993 Alexander S. Dobronyi, London
  • 1992 J. Marshall Rasberry, Toronto

 

  • 1991 Burnell L. Hodgins, Barrie
  • 1990 David R. Fisher, Scarborough
  • 1989 John D. Pawley, Waterloo
  • 1988 James Craig, Peterborough
  • 1987 James W. Maclaren , Toronto
  • 1986 James B. Woods, Toronto
  • 1985 Paul D. Foley, Toronto
  • 1984 Paul M. Emery, Toronto
  • 1983 R. A. Goodings, Toronto
  • 1982 Steven Bonk, Ottawa
  • 1981 W. C. Warwick, London
  • 1980 R. A. G. Simmons, Toronto
  • 1979 R. G. Tredgett , Toronto
  • 1978 J. H. Miller, Hamilton
  • 1977 K. H. Sharpe, Toronto
  • 1976 W. H. Powell, Peterborough
  • 1975 A. B. Redekopp, Ottawa
  • 1974 A. P. Kennedy, Mississauga
  • 1973 Thomas Gagen, London
  • 1972 D. B. Williams, Brantford
  • 1971 No Award

Operator’s Meritorious Service Award

The Operator’s Meritorious Service award recognizes the development of new ideas beyond the requirements of normal operating duties and compliance with public health standards.

  • 2019 Mike Mitchell, District Municipality of Muskoka
  • 2018 Dan Sedore, York Region
  • 2017 Paul Eybergen, Oxford County
  • 2016 Tim Wettlaufer, Waterloo
  • 2015 Mike Janas, Niagara
  • 2014 Kevan Light, Peterborough
  • 2013 Steve Cripps, Barrie
  • 2012 Ted Joynt, Smiths Falls
  • 2011 Dave Jordan, Toronto
  • 2010 Daniel Huggins, London
  • 2009 Chris Norman, Lakefield
  • 2008 Neville Hewage, City of Greater Sudbury
  • 2007 Gary Carscadden, Collingwood
  • 2006 John Van Den Oever, Gloucester
  • 2005 Franklyn Smith, Waterloo
  • 2004 Gord Eagles, Southampton
  • 2003 Chuck Boyd, Brantford
  • 2002 Andy Forbes, Niagara Falls
  • 2001 Saad Jasim, Windsor
  • 2000 Veikko Long, Thunder Bay
  • 1999 Alex Vukosavljevic, Toronto
  • 1998 Harold T. Hodgson, Niagara Falls
  • 1997 Bob Doupe, St. Marys
  • 1996 Mario Baggio, Windsor
  • 1995 Donald Campbell, Barrie
  • 1994 Rick Haggith, London
  • 1993 Thomas A. Godfrey, Sault Ste. Marie
  • 1992 Alan C. Cooper, Mississauga
  • 1991 Wallace W. Walker, Owen Sound
  • 1990 W. Brian Pett, Waterloo
  • 1989 Wm. G. Allsop, Kingsville
  • 1988 Angus MacKenzie, Toronto
  • 1987 Donald Currie, Bracebridge
  • 1986 Wayne Manley, Peterborough
  • 1985 Peter Fowler, Mississauga

Dr. Albert E. Berry Membership Award

The Dr. Albert E. Berry Membership award recognizes membership promotion and strong working relationships with equipment suppliers and manufacturers.

  • 2019 The Region of Peel
  • 2018 John Braam
  • 2017 AECOM, Toronto
  • 2016 Nathaniel Andres, Toronto
  • 2015 City of Toronto,Toronto
  • 2014 Linda Cooke, Mississauga
  • 2013 Michael Welch, Mississauga
  • 2012 City of London
  • 2011 Neptune Technology Group Canada Ltd.
  • 2010 Heather Broomer, Pickering
  • 2009 The Town of Midland, Midland
  • 2008 Peterborough Utilities Service Inc., Peterborough
  • 2007 Continuing Education Committee
  • 2006 Ray Miller
  • 2005 Terry Lang, Burlington
  • 2004 Liza Ballantyne, Toronto
  • 2003 Zoran Filinov, Toronto
  • 2002 Tim Lotimer, Paris
  • 2001 Rick Evans
  • 2000 Steve Boyd
  • 1996 – 1999 No award
  • 1995 Lloyd E. Murray
  • 1994 Tom Moulton
  • 1993 Rod Holme
  • 1992 Alan C. Cooper
  • 1991 Richard H. Evans
  • 1990 Walter Kooy

Michael R. Provart Environmental Award

  • 2019 Fei Feng, University of Toronto
  • 2018 Nathan Moore, University of Toronto
  • 2017 Yanting Liu, University of Waterloo
  • 2016 Nicolas Paleato, University of Toronto
  • 2015 Michael McKie, University of Toronto
  • 2014 Silvia Vlad, University of Waterloo
  • 2013 Dana Zheng, University of Toronto
  • 2012 Mark Spanjers, University of Waterloo
  • 2011 Avid Banihashemi, University of Waterloo
  • 2010 Ruqiao (Emma) Shen, University of Toronto
  • 2009 Hong Zhang, University of Toronto
  • 2008 Monique Waller, University of Toronto
  • 2007 Matt Woodbeck, University of Toronto
  • 2006 Anni Luck, University of Toronto
  • 2005 Natalie Paradis, University of Toronto
  • 2004 Anna Comerton, University of Toronto
  • 2003 Michael Templeton, University of Toronto
  • 2002 Simone Larcher, University of Toronto
  • 2001 Janis Zimmer, University of Waterloo
  • 2000 Elia Edwards, University of Waterloo
  • 1999 Christian Desjardins, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
  • 1998 Ron Hofmann, University of Toronto